Privacy Policy

Introduction
Gascoyne Gateway is committed to providing the highest quality standards and services to those who interact with our website. The below policy outlines our ongoing obligations for managing personal information.

Our Privacy Policy aligns with current Australian privacy legislation to cover:

  • What personal information we collect
  • Protecting your personal information
  • How you can contact us to find out more about your personal information

We have generally adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (the Privacy Act). The APPs govern the way in which Gascoyne Gateway collects, uses, discloses, stores, secures and disposes of your personal information.

A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.aoic.gov.au.

Access to your personal information
You may access the personal information we hold about you and update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your personal information, please contact us in writing.

In order to protect your personal information, we may require identification from you before releasing the requested information.

When do we collect information?
We collect information from you when you subscribe to our newsletter, fill out a form, or when you register for a community reference group.

What do we use your information for?
Any of the information we collect from you may be used in one of the following ways:

  • To send periodic emails
  • Data and analytics tools and measurement.

The email address and other information you provide may be used to send you information, respond to enquiries, and/or other requests or questions.

How do we protect your information?
We implement a variety of security measures to maintain the safety of your personal information when you enter, submit, or access your personal information.

All supplied sensitive information is transmitted via secure technology, only to be accessible by those authorised with special access rights to such systems.

Maintaining the quality of your personal information
It is important to us that your personal information is up to date. We take reasonable steps to make sure that your personal information is accurate, complete and up to date. If you find that the information we have is not up to date or is inaccurate, please advise us as soon as practicable so we can update our records and ensure we can continue to provide quality services to you.

Do we use cookies?
The only cookies currently in use are used to support analysis and understanding of how people use the website and to help us improve our marketing. We perform this analysis to help us improve the usage and effectiveness of the website. The data collection and reporting behind this analysis is currently provided by Google Analytics, Google Ads, Facebook, Mailchimp, LinkedIn and other common platforms. Your continued use of this website will indicate your agreement to the use of these cookies.

Do we disclose any information to outside parties?
We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information. We will only release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others’ rights, property, or safety.

Consent
By using our site, you consent to our Privacy Policy.

Changes to our Privacy Policy
If we decide to change our Privacy Policy, we will update the Privacy Policy modification date below.

This policy was last modified on 3 August 2021

Contacting Us
If there are any questions regarding this Privacy Policy, you may contact us using the information below.

Gascoyne Gateway Limited
Unit 38/39 Stirling Hwy
Nedlands, Western Australia 6009
(08) 9386 2194

info@gascoynegateway.com.au

Stay Informed

Register to receive regular project updates